Close

Fisheries Department

 Introduction of Department:

          Ramanagara District was formed on the date of 23-08-2007 and the same time fisheries office was started and working. Taluk level officers are designated as Assistant director of Fisheries (Gr-2) Channapatna, Magadi & Ramanagara, Kanakapura taluk(Kanakapura ADF office was started in the year of 2012-2013 and the functioning presently)

Staff details of Department of Fisheries, Ramanagara District.

1) O/o the Senior Assistant Director of Fisheries, Ramanagara District.

Sl. No.

Details of Post

Post Sanction Govt. Order and date

Sanctioned Post

Filled Post

Vaccant Post

Remarks

1.

S.A.D.F

G.O No.RD/27/BHV/DHV/RU/2006 Bamgalore Dated:21-06-2007.

1

1

Requested Director of Fisheries for filling vacant post.

2.

A.D.F (Gr-2) (TA)

1

1

3.

Office Superintendent

1

1

4.

F.D.A

1

1

5.

Typist

1

1

6.

Driver

1

1

7.

D’ Group

2

1

1

Total

8

5

3

 2) O/o the Assistant Director of Fisheries (Gr-2), Nalligudda Fish Farm, Ramanagara taluk.

1.

A.D.F (Gr-2)

G.O No.RD/27/BHV/DHV/RU/2006 Bamgalore Dated:21-06-2007.

1

1

Requested Director of Fisheries for filling vacant post.

2.

F.S.S

1

1

3.

Fisheries Fieldman

6

1

5

Total

8

2

6

 3) O/o the Assistant Director of Fisheries (Gr-2), Channapatna taluk.

1.

A.D.F(Gr-2)

G.O No.RD/27/BHV/DHV/RU/2006 Bamgalore Dated:21-06-2007.

1

1

Requested Director of Fisheries for filling vacant post.

2.

Fisheries Fieldman

2

2

Total

3

1

2

 4)  O/o the Assistant Director of Fisheries (Gr-2), Magadi taluk.

1.

A.D.F (Gr-2)

G.O No.RD/27/BHV/DHV/RU/2006 Bamgalore Dated: 21-06-2007.

1

1

Requested Director of Fisheries for filling vacant post.

2.

Fisheries Fieldman

2

2

 

3

1

2

 5) O/o the Assistant Director of Fisheries (Gr-2), Kanakapura taluk.

1.

A.D.F (Gr-2)

Pasami/33/MiEE/2012/ Dated:24-05-2012.

1

1

Requested Director of Fisheries for filling vacant post.

2.

F.S.S

1

1

3.

Fisheries Fieldman

2

2

4.

D’ Group

1

1

Total

5

1

4

                 

Objective & Vision:

          In the fisheries department every july 1st to 30th june of next year is considered as fisheries years. The Ramanagara District is having 04 taluks which are Channapatna, Kanakapura, Magadi and Ramanagara. In the jurisdiction of  Ramanagara District 04 Reservoirs and 107 minior irrigation tanks are present.  So total 111 tanks are present and fishing rights of these 111 tanks are disposed by fisheries department. Total Water spread area of departmental tank is about  6877.63 ha.(more than 40 ha. Achkut area tanks comes under fisheres department)

           In the Ramanagara district there are 417 tanks comes under Grama panchayats.  Fishing rights of these 417 tanks are disposed by Grama Panchyats. Total Water spread area of Gramapanchayat tanks is about  2669.24 ha.(less than 40 ha. Achkut area tanks comes under Grama panchayats).All departmental tanks & Grama panchayat tanks are utilized to fish culture. In our district total 120 lakhs fish seeds required per year to meet the demand.

          Two fish rearing centers are in the district comes under department one is nalligudda fish rearing center situated at nalligudda tank near bidadi, another one is kanva fish rearing center situated at kanva dam. Other than natural resources nearly about 80 fish farmers are practicing aquaculture  and 08 private fish seed rearing farms are therein Ramanagara District.  And farmers are practicing fish culture in the farm ponds also.

          In the district rivers like Pinakini, Arkavathi, Kanva are flowing and Reservoirs like Arkavathy(Harobale Dam), Manchanabele Dam, Kanva and Byramangala are having water spread area of 665 Ha, 334 Ha, 477 Ha, & 411 Ha are respectively. By uitlisings all these water bodies effectively this districts could produce more than 6000 metric tons annually.  Utilising all these available resources department main objective is to overall development of Fisheries and production of more fish and generation self employment in the District.

 

Programmes & Schemes (includes beneficiary details and how to apply schemes:

  1. In Ramanagara District, Fisheries department has disposed Fishing rights of 88 departmental tanks and 02 reservoirs and collected Rs.68.08 lakhs of Revenue.
  1. Total 115.63 lakhs of fish seeds stocked in district to the 90 tanks which are disposed by fisheries deparment and as well as gram panchayat.
  1. Construction and maintenance of Fisheries buildings and Facilities Scheme: Under the scheme of fisheries building constructions and maintenance Rupees 10.00 lakhs was sanctioned Rs.9.20 lakh utilized in Nalligudda Fish Farm for the Electricty repair and maintenance of fish ponds, and Rs.0.80 lakhs paid to Zilla Panchayat for district office maintenance cost.
  1. Assist in Development of Inland Fisheries Scheme: Under the scheme inland fisheries development Rs.14.00 lakhs has been released out of which Rs.13.95 lakhs has expenditure is done for procurement of seed, feed, and maintenance fish seed rearing and distributions, District office vehicles maintenance and out source vehicle rent for taluk level offices and under SCP & TSP schemes for 01 beneficiary sanctioned subsidy for fish pond construction and other 52 beneficiaries are distributed fisheries kits worth of Rs.6.00 lakhs.
  1. Assist in the Construction and Sale of fish markest (Mathsyavahini) Scheme: Under Mathsyavahini scheme for fish marketing activities we are distributed Rs.4.00 lakhs subsidy for 40 fishermens for purchasing two wheeler mopeds Rs.10000/- subsidies for each person.
  1. Exhibition and Training Scheme: Under the scheme of exhibition and training Rs.3.00 lakh sanctioned out of which Rs.2.99 lakhs utilized for district level exhibitions and to print Brouchers for fish farmers and also fund given for the Dasara Exhibition at mysore.
  1. Subsidy for Fishseed purchase Scheme: Under the state sector scheme Rs.1.47 lakhs fish seed subsidy has sanctioned and distributed to 15.
  1. Special Component plan and Tribal Sub plan Scheme: Under the state sector scheme of Special Component plan and Tribal Sub plan 01 fishermens are given fishing kit under the scheme and utilized Rs.0.10 lakh.
  1. Mathsya Krishi Asha Kirana Shceme: Under the Scheme of Mathsya Krishi Asha Kirana, 08 tanks were selected, it is totally 136.30 Hectare of water spread area, the department has spend Rs.32.78 lakhs to provide subsidy for fish farmers to purchase fish seed and fish feed to improve fish production.
  1. Expansion, Research, Exhibition and training Scheme: We are organized Fish Farmers Day celebration on 10th July, under the scheme we conducted one day training for 50 fish farmers, for this we spend Rs.0.20 lakh.
  1. General Fisheries Requisites Kits Scheme: Under the state sector scheme for general Fishermen, 44 fishing kits are distributed to 44 fishermen and utilized total Rs.4.40 lakh and each unit cost of Rs.10000/-.
  1. Rashtriya Krishi Vikasa Yojane scheme: 15 SCP & TSP fishermens are given Fishing kits under the scheme and utilized Rs.1.50 lakh each unit cost of Rs.10000/-.(05-SCP 10-TSP).
  1. Assistance for Inland Fisheries Scheme: Under the Scheme 15 Fisheries co-operative societies are selected and their available tanks/reservoirs we supplied total of 8.85  lakhs fish seed and stocked at the  cost of Rs.2.55 lakhs.
  1. Blue Revolution scheme: Under this scheme  01 fishermens is given Rs.0.40 lakh subsidy to purchase mechanized boat.

State Sector Beneficiary List:

SL
No.

District

Taluk

Village

Name of the  Beneficiary & contact Address

1

Ramanagara

Kanakapura

Mavatturu

Ramabhovi s/o Venkatesha Bhovi

2

Kanakapura

Mullahalli

Sashidhar s/o Anekal Krishnamurthy

3

Kodihalli

Kaveri FCS Kodihalli

4

Channapatna

Sulleri

S.R.Chandru s/o Ramachandra

5

Maluru Patna

Mutthurayaswamy Palana kendra

6

Thimma sandra

Krishnappa

7

Channa    patna

Wakeeb Ahmed

8

Magadi

Y G Gudda

Gangothri FCS

9

Manchana bele

Avverahalli FCS

10

Kalya

Kalya FCS

11

Ramanagara

Kempegowdanadoddi

U Ravi s/o Umesh

12

Ramanagara

Ramanagara

Avaragere

Channappa s/o Channigappa

13

Ramanagara

Avaragere

Ramesh kumar s/o Nagaraju

14

Chatra Grama

Dhanlakshmi w/o Manjunatha

15

Nalligudda

Nalligudda FCS

16

Kanakapura

Kanakapura town

Anand

17

Magadi

Kenchana pura

Gangaraju Thyamagondlu

18

Kanakapura

Anajawadi

S.Girish

19

Uyyamballi

Dodda kempegowda

20

Putte gowdana dhoddi

B T Girish

21

Kodihalli

Kaveri FCS Kodihalli

22

Channapatna

Mysore

Suresh

23

Ramanagara

Bananduru

Sricharan

24

Ramanagara

Bannigiri

Basavaraju  s/o Boraiah

25

Channapatna

Dasavara

Gangadhar s/o Muddaiah

26

Dasavara

Vijaykumar s/o Mariyappa

27

Ramanagara

Magadi

Motagondanahalli

M.A.Anjanamurthy s/ Marahanumaiha

28

Kanakapura

T.Hosahalli

Chikkanna s/o Kulliraiah

29

Magadi

Nayakana palya

Bailamma w/o Aanjanappa

30

Nayakana palya

Siddaiah s/o Lakshmaianah

31

Nayakana palya

Dhananjaiah s/o Ajjappa

32

Nayakana palya

Shanthakumar s/o Nagaraju

33

Atthimarada palya

Venkatesh s/o Govindaiah

34

Kanakapura

T.Hosahalli

Kamalamma w/o Shyamu

35

Devathi pura

Roopa w/o Kumar

36

Devathi pura

Geetha w/o Ravi

37

Kodihalli

Ramya w/o Venkataramanappa

38

Dimbada halli

Venkanayaka s/o Venkatanayak

39

Ramanagara

Heggada gere

H D Hemanth Kumar s/o Devaraju

40

Avaragere

R Manjula w/o Mutthaiah

41

Ramanagara

Ramanagara

Linge gowdana Dhoddi

Boregowda s/o Lingappa

42

Bille dhoddi

R. Dhananjaiah s/o Ramanna

43

Vaddara dhoddi

V.Ramananjaiah s/o Venkatappa

44

Ittamadu

S Anand s/ Shivanna

45

Kyasapura

P Lingegowda s/o Late Puttarajaiah

46

Kyasapura

Chikkalingashetty s/o Lingashetty

47

Bananduru

Gantappa s/o Lingappa

48

Chatra Grama

Shivamma w/o Krishna

49

Chatra Grama

Subrahmanya s/o Mohan

50

Channapatna

Sulleri

S R Chandru s/o S T Ramachandra

51

Sogala

Shankara s/o Puttaswamy

52

Mole dhoddi

Peeraiah s/o Late Dhodda Chowdaiah

53

Mahadeshwara nagara

Jayalakshmi w/o Shivanna

54

Ramanagara

Hodike Hosahalli

H.B.Kanatharaju s/o Bhadregowda

55

Aralalu Sandra

V R Kumar s/o Raja Shekaraiah

56

Iggaluru

Hanumantha s/o Bhyrappa

57

Iggaluru

Shettappa s/o Thippanna

58

Iggaluru

T.Yashodamma w/o Puttegowda

59

Haro koppa

Ningamma w/o Komarigowda

60

Maganuru

D. Gangaraju s/o Dasegowda

61

Kanakapura

Kootha gale

S Shivashekara s/o Shivamotegowda

62

Kootha gale

Siddaraju s/o Kommarigowda

63

Thagade gowdana dhoddi

Kalegowda s/o Late Lingegowda

64

paduvana gere

Nagendra s/o Puttachaluvaiah

65

Mallige mettlu

Ankegowda s/o Thagadegowda

66

Chikka maralawadi

Chunchappa s/o Siddappa

67

Chikka maralawadi

Ramesh s/o Mutthaiah

68

Ramanagara

Kanakapura

Haro halli

Aasiya Bano w/o Imram

69

Bade Sabara Dhoddi

Lakshmamma w/o Raju

70

Gowramma w/o Ravikumara

71

Muneshwara Dhoddi

Nagesh s/o Shivanna

ZP Sector Beneficiary List (Mathsyavahini):

SL
No.

District

Taluk

Village

Name of the  Beneficiary & contact Address

1

Ramanagara

Ramanagara

Bidadi Chatra grama

Dhanlakshmi w/o Manju

2

Bidadi Avaragere

Kumar s/0 Ramaiah

3

Ganakallu

G.R.Aishwarya D/o Ramakrishnaiah

4

Kyasapura

Ramalingegowda s/o Channaiah

5

Hippemaradha Dhoddi

Nagaraju s/o Channankaiah

6

Dhoddamannugudde

Nagaraju s/o Channallabhovi

7

Thopkhan Mohalla

Veeranna s/o Mariyanna

8

Trooplane

Veenakumari D/o Shivanna

9

Avverahalli

Ajay s/o Shivanna

10

Avaragere

Satish s/o Hombaiah

11

Channapatna

Virupakshipura

V.K.Shiva s/o Karigundaiah

12

Thattekere

Ganesh s/o Kempalakkaiah

13

Channapatna town

Maheshkumar D.H s/o Late Hanumanthaiah

14

Anegere

Rajanna s/o Late Ningegowda

15

Malurupatna

Lakshmana M.V s/o Venkatesh

16

Koranagere

K.M.Ramesh s/o Marigowda

17

Bevinamaradha dhoddi

D.C.Ramesh s/o Channegowda

18

Harokoppa

Shiva madegowda s/o Siddegowda

19

Harokoppa

Mahadeva s/o Madaiah

20

Mangadahalli

Sachin s/o Sathish

21

Ramanagara

Kanakapura

Kurupete

Chikkonu s/o Kariyappa

22

Lachchegowdanadhoddi

Shivappa s/o Mahadevaiah

23

Herandhappanahalli

H.P.Girish s/o Pattadarasaiah

24

Kadledhoddi

Anthonyraj s/o Lukasappa

25

Bettegowdanadhoddi

Lokesh s/o Lakkegowda

26

Honniganahalli

Raja s/o Channamaregowda

27

Honniganahalli

Nagesh s/o Chikkeeregowda

28

Kokkare hosahalli

Venkatesh s/o Chaluvaiah

29

Kokkare hosahalli

Suresh s/o Kulleeraiah

30

Gurikaradhoddi

Madeva s/o Doddabangaiah

31

Magadi

Soluru

Jayanna s/o Shivanna M R

32

Soluru

Asif Khan s/o Rahim Khan

33

Parangichikkanapalya

Sunilkumar s/o Mallaiah

34

Kuduru

Arpitha.N D/o Suresh

35

Kuduru

Shivashankara KB s/o Byrappa

36

Mumenahalli

M.Madegowda s/o Mutthurayappa

37

Kalya Gate

Shivasarana M V s/o M D Shivasharana

38

Sidaganahalli

S.C.Shantha kumar s/o Venkateshaiah

39

Magadi town

Chaluvamurthy s/o Nagaraju

40

Kuduru

Renukaprasad s/o Govindraju

 

ZP Sector Beneficiary List (SCP & TSP):

SL
No.

District

Taluk

Village

Name of the  Beneficiary & contact Address

1

Ramanagara

Channapatna

Yaliyuru (Fish Pond)

Nirmala w/o Gangadhar

2

Koranagere

Doddonu s/o Javaraiah

3

Mylaanayakana hosahalli

Chandan kumar s/o Lingaiah

4

Magadi

Srirampura

Ramu s/o Muniswamy reddy

5

Bettadasipalya

Govindaraju s/o Venkatashamaih

6

Harehalli

B.V.Gopala s/o Venkataramanaiah

7

Sonnenahalli

Govinda nayaka

8

Sonnenahalli

Gangadhara nayaka

9

Motagondanahalli

Hanumantha raju

10

Motagondanahalli

Raju M.H

11

Ramanagara

Magadi

Motagondanahalli

Kumar s/o Huchchaiah

12

Motagondanahalli

Shankara M.A s/o Late Anjinappa

13

Motagondanahalli

Nagaraju M N s/o Narasimahaiah

14

Motagondanahalli

Narasimha murthy

15

Motagondanahalli

Shyama s/o Venkataramanappa

16

Motagondanahalli

Mohana s/o Venkataramanappa

17

Motagondanahalli

Narasimha murthy

18

Magadi town

Mahalakshmi w/o Nagaraju KN

19

Kannanuru

Krishnappa s/o Narasimmaiah

20

Eerannanapalya

Ashwini  d/o Hanumantharayappa

21

Eerannanapalya

Mangalamma w/o Lakkanna

22

Eerannanapalya

Kumara s/o Hanumantharayappa

23

Eerannanapalya

Kemparaju s/o Kempanumaiah

24

Kanakapura

Tokinayakanadhoddi

Govinda nayaka

25

Tokinayakanadhoddi

Chandra nayaka

26

Tokinayakanadhoddi

Rama Chandra Nayaka

27

Timmanadoddi

Chinnappaiah s/o Gundaiah

28

Timmanadoddi

Samaptthu TR s/o Rangaiah

29

Timmanadoddi

Deepa w/o Shetu

30

Timmanadoddi

Radha w/o James

31

Timmanadoddi

Gowramma w/o Muruga

32

Mullahalli

Jayasiddaiah s/o Pittaiah

33

Harohalli

Dashawantha kumar

34

Thavarekatte

Rajamma w/o Madesha

35

Hanumanahalli

Mutthaiah s/o Holasalaiah

36

Hanumanahalli

Girish s/o Kempaiah

37

Kothagondanahalli

Siddaramu s/o Chikkavenkataiah

38

Kothagondanahalli

Savanaiah s/o Dharmaiah

39

Hoolya

Shivappa s/o Mahadevaiah

40

Hoolya

Gopi s/o Kariyappa

41

Koothaganahalli

Mallesha s/o Kenchaiah

42

Koothaganahalli

Mutthamma w/o Channagiri

43

Soligiri

Mutthuraju s/o Palamallaiah

44

Ramanagara

Ramanagara town

Nagamma D/o Mutthaiah

45

Gandhinagara

Dhoddamma w/o Mutthaiah

46

Ramanagara

Ramanagara

Ijooru

Prem kumar s/o Gangaraju

47

Vinayaknagara

Shivamma w/o Ameesh kumar

48

Bidadi

Shivaraju s/o Kumar

49

Chathra Village

Harish.G s/o Gangadharaiah

50

Kenchanakuppe

R.Siddaiah s/o Rachaiah

51

Kempanahalli

Swamy s/o Late Krishnappa

52

Heggadagere

Manjunath s/o Ningaiah

53

Heggadagere

Chandrakrishna s/o Thirumalaiah

 

Department statistics:

Details are Reservoir and tanks in the district

Sl. No.

Taluk

Reservoirs

Department tanks

Gram Panchayat Tanks

Total  Reservoir/ Tanks

Total WSA (Hectares)

No’s

WSA (Hectares)

No’s

WSA (Hectares)

No’s

WSA (Hectares)

1.

Ramanagara

1

411.98

22

390.59

56

321.86

79

1124.43

2.

Channapatna

1

447.00

29

1650.47

84

769.87

114

2867.34

3.

Kanakapura

1

665.00

26

1775.76

118

719.24

145

3160.00

4.

Magadi

1

334.00

30

1202.83

159

858.27

190

2395.10

Total

4

1857.98

107

5019.65

417

2669.24

528

9546.87

 

 Who is Who (Department officials contact details along with mobile no. and email id):

 Contact Address:

O/o the Senior Assistant Director of Fisheries

2nd Floor , Zilla Panchayat Bhavana,

B.M.Road, Ramanagara town and District.

Pincode:562159.

Contact Number:

Office: 0802 72 75258

Mobile No.9480822948/9035598339

Email Id: sadf.ramnagar@gmail.com

 

Achievements:

2019-20 Revenue

Lease

Tender-Cum-Auction

Total

No’s

Income

No’s

Income

No’s

Income

Tanks-14

424,888

Tanks-74

6,180,309

Tanks-88

6,605,197

Reservoir-2

203,256

Reservoir-2

203,256

Tota 16

628,144

Total 74

6,180,309

Total 90

6,808,453

 

 Right to Information Act:

Public Information Officer : Sr. Asst. Director of Fisheris

                                              Ramanagara District.

1st Appelate Authority      : Sr. Asst. Director of Fisheris

                                              Ramanagara District.

2nd  Appelate Authority     : Deputy Director, Bangalore Zone,

                                              Bangalore.